uktier logo
UkTier.com

Useful Links

Tier 1 Investor - Highly Skilled Worker

The investor subcategory is for those who wish to invest £1,000,000 in the United Kingdom. Like the Entrepreneur type, it offers 3 years grant of leave. The Investor subcategory is for those who wish to invest £1,000,000 in the United Kingdom. Like the Entrepreneur type, it offers 3 years grant of leave. Unlike work permit scheme (soon to be replaced by sponsored workers (Tier 2), you do not required a job offer to apply under the investor category. In order to obtain entry clearance or leave to remain within Tier 1 (Investor) an applicant must score enough points and send supporting evidence where appropriate. Under Tier 1 (Investor), an applicant must score 75 points for attributes.

Applicants will not need to meet the separate English language requirement That applies to most other applicants under the points based system. This is because,


While they are allowed to work in the United Kingdom if they wish to, they should not need to work.

Applicants also will not need to meet the separate requirement for maintenance (funds) that applies to most other applicants under the points based system. This is because they will have met the attributes (main requirements) for this category and shown their ability to support themselves in the United Kingdom without needing help from public funds.

Attributes (pass mark = 75 points)
Points

A  

The applicant has money of his own, under his own control, in the United Kingdom amounting to not less than £1 million; or

 30

B

    a)    the applicant owns personal assets which, taking into account any a)
liabilities to which they are subject, have a value exceeding £2 million;
and
    b)    the applicant has money under his control and disposable in the b)
United Kingdom amounting to no less than £1 million, which has been
loaned to him by a financial institution regulated by the Financial
Services Authority (FSA).

30

The applicant has invested not less than £750,000 of his capital in the United
Kingdom by way of United Kingdom Government bonds, share capital or loan
capital in active and trading United Kingdom registered companies other than those
principally engaged in property investment.

 30

The investment referred to above was made within three months of the specified
date. This being either;

The date of entry to the United Kingdom in the case of an applicant granted
clearance as a Tier 1(Investor) migrant where there is evidence to establish the
applicant’s date of entry to the United Kingdom; or

The date of the applicant’s grant of entry clearance, in the case of an applicant
granted entry clearance as a Tier 1 (Investor) migrant where there is no evidence to
establish the applicant’s date of entry to the United Kingdom; or

The date of the applicant’s grant of leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Investor), in any
other case except where the applicant has, or was last granted, entry clearance,
leave to enter or leave to remain as an Investor.

15

 

Supporting evidence

You must send the original document, not a copy.

If you do not provide to Home Office with all the documents which Home office need when you make your application, the case may be refused on the grounds that insufficient evidence has been provided, and the fee will not be refunded.

You must provide two recent passport photographs and your passport, along with proof of the following:

What documents you must send for an extension application
 
You must provide two recent passport photographs and your passport, along with proof of the following:
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code