uktier logo
UkTier.com

Useful Links

Tier 1 Post-Study Work

To qualify for Highly Skilled Worker (Post-Study Work) of the Points Based System you must be able to show that you have funds to support yourself andany dependants. For the main applicant this is £2,800 with a further £1,600 needed for each dependant accompanying you or planning to join you within 12 months of your arrival in the UK.  These amounts must be held in your personal bank account for a minimum period of 3 months immediately preceding and dated no more than 1 month prior to the date you submit your application.  The balance should not fall below the required minimum at any time during the 3 month period.

The post-study worker tier 1category allows you to retain the most able international graduates who have studied in the UK. It also enhances the United Kingdom's overall offer to international students. Post-study workers are free to look for work without having a sponsor for the length of their leave.

The category provides a bridge to highly skilled or skilled work. If you are granted permission to stay as a post-study worker, Home Office expects that you will switch into another tier of the points-based system as soon as you are able to.

 
Who can apply?
You can apply under the post-study worker category now if you are:

 

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code