uktier logo
UkTier.com

Useful Links

Intra-company transfer category - Tier 2

This tier category is to allow applicants to transfer from their overseas organisation to a skilled post in a UK based branch of the same organization.  To claim points as an Intra-Company Transferee, you must have worked for the organisation for at least 6 months immediately before the date of the application outside the UK; and/or as a Intra-Company Transfer migrant; and/or as an Intra-Company Transfer Work Permit Holder. You should confirm with your sponsor that your Certificate of Sponsorship will show that you are an Intra-Company Transferee.

Who can apply?

These are some points to remember before you apply under the intra-company transfer category, you must have

When you apply you are awarded points based on your:

so when applying to enter in United Kingdom under the intra-company transfer category, or extending your visa, you do not have to meet the English language requirement if your extension does not take the time of your stay to more than 3 years.

How long can you stay for?

If you are given permission to live as an intra-company transferee, you will be able to live and work you are free to live in the United Kingdom for a maximum time of three years plus one month, or the time given in your certificate of sponsorship plus one month, which ever time is shorter.

If you are given permission to extend your stay in the United Kingdom as an intra-company transferee, you will get another two years, or the time given in your certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days, which ever time is shorter.

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code