uktier logo
UkTier.com

Useful Links

Tier 2 - Sportsperson - Skilled Worker

This tier 2 category is for elite sportspeople and coaches who are globally established at the highest level.  In order to claim points you must have a valid Certificate of Sponsorship issued by your sponsor.  Before issuing the certificate your sponsor will need an endorsement for you from the appropriate governing body for your sport.  The endorsement will confirm that:

  1. you are internationally established at the highest level; and
  2. will make a significant contribution to the development of your sport at the highest level in the United Kingdom; and
  3. the post could not be filled by a suitable European Economic Area national.
 

The endorsement will be obtained from the governing body by your sponsor.

Who can apply for this catagory?

You must remember that if your are applying under the sportsperson category, you must have:

  • a sponsor; and
  • a valid certificate of sponsorship with a governing body endorsement number. 

When you apply you are awarded points based on you


  • certificate of sponsorship;
  • English language skills;
  • and available maintenance (funds).

Your sponsor must give you your governing body endorsement number when they give you your certificate of sponsorship. Find a list of all Home Office approved governing bodies

 

You can apply under the sports person category now if you are:

  • applying for permission to enter the United Kingdom (known as 'entry clearance') under the sports person category
  • in the United Kingdom with permission to stay (known as 'leave to remain') in an immigration category that allows you to switch into the sports person category.
  • already in the United Kingdom as a sports person and want to extend your permission to stay within your existing category.

How long you can stay for

If you are given permission to stay as a sportsperson, you will be able to live and work in the United Kingdom for a maximum time of three years plus one month, or the time given in your certificate of sponsorship plus one month, which ever time is shorter.

At the end of the three years, you will need to apply to extend your stay as a sportsperson if you want to more stay.

If you are applying to extend your permission to stay in the United Kingdom as a sportsperson, you will get another two years, or the time given in your certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days, which ever time is shorter.

If you are given permission to stay in the United Kingdom and your previous permission to stay was as a work permit holder, you can still apply under the transitional arrangements

and you will get permission to stay for a time that takes you to five years in the United Kingdom. For example, if you have been here for four and a half years with permission as a work permit holder or under the transitional arrangements, you can apply for six months permission to stay.

You may apply for settlement once you have been here for five years. If you do not, you must apply under the points-based system and make a new application.

 

If you want to come to the United Kingdom as a sports person for a shorter time, you should apply under the creative and sporting worker category of tier 5.

Who should apply?

You should apply if you are over 16 years old and are not a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland and want to enter or stay in the United Kingdom to work in tier 2 of the points-based system.

You should apply if you are:

 

 

Who does not need to apply under the points-based system?

You do not have to apply under the points-based system if:

 

Working and conditions

You can enter the United Kingdom up to 14 days before you start your job. The start date of your job is the one given by your sponsor in your certificate of sponsorship.

Conditions of your Living

Permission to stay in the United Kingdom is given only if you meet the following requirements:

You must pay the correct fee with your application, and send the correct supporting evidence to support your application. If you make an application and it is unsuccessful because you do not meet the requirements, Home Office will not refund your fee. See costs for fees.

Changing your job

If you have permission to enter or stay in the United Kingdom under tier 2, you can apply to change your job either in the same organisation or in a new organization. You must apply again and meet all the points? requirements.

You will not have to resend evidence of your English language or maintenance (funds) if you have already proven this in your first application. If you not have already sent evidence, you must send it or your application will be refused.

Finishing a job

If your job ends before your permission to stay runs out, it is likely that Home Office  may limit your permission to stay to 60 days. You will need to apply again by making a new application.

Home Office will not limit your permission to stay if you have less than six months left.

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code