uktier logo
UkTier.com

Useful Links

Tier 5 (Creative and Sporting)

This Tier 5 category is designed for those people in the creative and sporting sector who are entering the United Kingdom for short term engagements.

Sports persons must be internationally recognized at the highest level in their sport and/or your employment will make a significant contribution to the development and operation of your sport in the United Kingdom, and if you are a coach they must be suitably qualified to fulfill the role in question.

For a Certificate of Sponsorship to be issued, the sponsor will need an endorsement for you from the appropriate governing body for your sport that will confirm that:

  1. you are internationally established at the highest level, and
  2. will make a significant contribution to the development of the sport at the highest level in the UK; and
  3. The post could not be filled by a suitable European Economic Area national.

The endorsement will be obtained on your behalf by your sponsor.   

For a creative workerand your entourage operating in dance, theatre, or film and television, the sponsor must commit to following the specified code of practice, which includes taking account of the resident labor market in that area.  

In issuing a Certificate of Sponsorship, the sponsor will have guaranteed that you:

  1. are seeking entry to the UK to work or perform in the relevant sector;
  2. are not intending to base yourself in business in the UK;
  3. pose no threat to the resident labor force; and
  4. Will comply with the conditions of your permission to stay and leave the UK when it expires.

You can bring your entourage using a group Certificate of Sponsorship.  An entourage can include people whose work is directly related to the employment of an entertainer, cultural artist, sportsperson or a dramatic production. The person should have proven technical or other specialist skills. 

You may need to perform a number of engagements at several venues.  If you have a single sponsor, and there is no more than a maximum of fourteen calendar days between each engagement, that sponsor can issue a single Certificate of Sponsorship to cover the whole period.  If you are sponsored by individual venues, producers or promoters, it is possible for each sponsor to issue a Certificate of Sponsorship to cover its own show.  The periods of work stated on the Certificates of Sponsorship must not overlap.  If there is no more than a maximum of fourteen calendar days between each engagement, then entry clearance will be granted to cover the whole period.  If there is a gap of more than fourteen calendar days, then you will have to leave the United Kingdom and apply for entry clearance again, as a new application. 

If you are a non visa nationalseeking to enter the UK under the Creative and Sporting category for less than 3 months you do not need entry clearance but do need a Certificate of Sponsorship. The Creative and Sporting category is not for people who currently enter the UK under the permit-free concessionsfor entertainers, including permit-free festivals, and sportspeople.  These concessions will be brought within the Immigration Rules under the revised visitor categories. 

Click here for more information
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code