uktier logo
UkTier.com

Useful Links

Tier 5 - Temporary Workers - International Agreement

This scheme is specially designed for those individuals who are coming to the UK to provide a service in the UK on a contractual base agreement which is covered under International Law. This includes the General Agreement on Trade in Services which usually know as GATS or other international agreements, employees of overseas governments and international organizations as well as private servants in diplomatic households.

Requirements

(i) General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS)
The applicants who are the members of World Trade Organizations they will be required to work for a sponsor of a country and have signed up to the agreement; or has a bilateral (joint) agreement with the UK or the EU; or is a member of the European Union. The applicant will need to be engaged in employment which satisfies the terms and conditions of the specified international agreement and finally, (where relevant) works for the employer that was awarded the contract or will provide services to the UK client.

Its employers responsibly sponsoring applicants under this category they will be required to issue a certificate of sponsorship which guarantees these conditions.

(ii) Employees of Overseas Governments and International Organisation
The
applicant will be required to be under a contract of employment with the overseas government or international organisation. The applicant cannot be employed in any other employment for its sponsor other than that specified in the certificate of sponsorship and should not intend to change to a different category of worker within the international agreements scheme subsequent to entering the UK.

Employers sponsoring applicants under this category will be required to issue a certificate of sponsorship which guarantees these conditions.

(iii) Private Servants in Diplomatic Households
[Applicants should that this category is not the same category as ‘private servants in domestic households’. This category will currently remain outside the new points based system].

The applicant is required to be 18 years of age or above with the intention to work full time as a domestic worker. They will need to be employed and serve as a private servant in the household of a staff member of a diplomatic/consular post; or an official employed by an international organisation. The applicant can only work for their sponsor in this capacity.

The applicant will be required to comply with the conditions in their visa and intend to leave the UK upon expiry of the visa.

 

 

 

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code